Fresh Ideas, Growing Together

Regulatory Requirements FAQs

Is modular loading regulated?
Effective July 12, 2017, the industry’s modular loading transition is regulated by CFO Modular Loading Regulation No. 2568-2017.

When will I be required to have my barn ready for modular loading?
Your barn(s) will need to be modular-compliant (ready for loading with modules) no later than 56 weeks (7 quota periods) after your processor formally declares their intention to implement a modular loading system.

What is the distinction between a “new” barn and an “existing” barn?
Definitions of “new” and “existing” barns are provided in CFO Modular Loading Regulation No. 2568-2017. A “new” barn means a barn that completed construction on a registered premises after January 1, 2017. An “existing” barn is a barn that completed construction on or before December 31, 2016 and is located on a registered premises that is in use for the production of chicken.

What is the distinction between “modular loading ready” and “modular loading compliant”?
Definitions of “modular loading ready” and “modular loading compliant” are provided in CFO Modular Loading Regulation No. 2568-2017.  Modular loading ready means a registered premises and the barns used for chicken production on the registered premises that have all modular loading requirements in place including laneway, hard surface loading area and weight bearing requirements with the exception of having modular loading doors. Modular loading compliant means a registered premises and the barns used for chicken production on the registered premises that have all modular loading requirements in place including laneway, hard surface loading area, weight bearing requirements and modular loading doors.

Do all farmer-members have to convert their barns and/or yards for modular loading if their processor does not implement modular loading?
All barns in Ontario must be modular loading ready by December 31, 2024 regardless of whether your processor has implemented modular loading or not.

What if I completed construction on a 2-storey barn after January 1, 2017 but prior to July 12, 2017 when the regulated was enacted? Do I need board approval?
Board approval will not be required for a 2-storey barn that completed construction prior to July 12, 2017. Existing barn standards (Schedule 2 to Modular Loading Regulation No. 2568-2017) will apply.

What if I am in the process of constructing a 2-storey barn after January 1, 2017 but prior to July 12, 2017 when the regulated was enacted? Do I need board approval?
Board approval will not be required for a 2-storey barn that was in the process of construction after January 1, 2017 but prior to July 12, 2017 as long as the building permit application and/or Nutrient Management Plan application was submitted prior to July 12, 2017. Existing barn standards (Schedule 2 to Modular Loading Regulation No. 2568-2017) will apply in this case. However, if the application for the building permit or Nutrient Management Plan was submitted after July 12, 2017, Board approval will be required.

If I purchased a barn between January 1, 2017 and July 12, 2017, is it considered a “new” or “existing” barn?
A barn purchased between January 1, 2017 and July 12, 2017 is considered an existing barn. Existing barn standards (Schedule 2 to Modular Loading Regulation No. 2568-2017) will apply. CLICK HERE for more details.

If I have grade issues on my new barn building site, does this qualify as an exemption to the Regulation requiring me to build a one-storey barn?
Grade issues do not qualify as an exemption to the regulation requiring that all new barns shall be one-storey and shall be constructed in accordance with the new barn standards outlined in Schedule 1 to Modular Loading Regulation No. 2568-2017. CLICK HERE for more details.

If I add on to an existing barn, is the addition considered subject to “new” or “existing” barn standards?
Existing barn standards (Schedule 2 to Modular Loading Regulation No. 2568-2017) apply to additions made to existing barns.

If a chicken barn has been out of production for a period of time and is brought back into production is it considered a “new” or “existing” barn?
A chicken barn being brought back into production is considered an “existing” barn. Existing barn standards (Schedule 2 to Modular Loading Regulation No. 2568-2017) will apply. CLICK HERE for more details.